Sydney / 7:08 am Amsterdam / 9:08 pm

Visa

This section lists relevant info for Dutch citizens about Australian visas. 

For more information, please visit http://www.immi.gov.au/.

Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457)
Features
This visa lets a skilled worker travel to Australia to work in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsor for up to four years. ​​
 
Requirements
You might be able to get this visa if:
- you have been sponsored by an approved business
- you have the required skills to fill a position nominated by an approved business.
 
Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)
Features
This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government.
 
It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.
 
Requirements
You might be eligible to apply for this visa if invited. When we sent your letter of invitation, you must also have:
- nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
- obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
- not yet turned 50 years of age
- achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
- at least competent English.
 
Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) and Partner (Migrant) visa (subclass 100)
Features
This visa allows the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to travel to and live in Australia.
 
Requirements
You might be able to get this visa if you are married to or in a de facto relationship with an:
- Australian citizen
- Australian permanent resident
- eligible New Zealand citizen.
- You must be outside Australia when you apply.
 
eVisitor (subclass 651)
Features
This visa lets you visit Australia:
- to visit or for business visitor purposes
- for up to three months at a time within a 12-month period.​
​​​​​​This is a free visa.​
 
Requirements
You might be able to get an eVisitor if you are:
- outside Australia
- a passport holder of a certain country.
 
Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888)
Features
This visa allows you to:
- continue to own and manage a business in Australia (the Business Innovation stream)
- continue business and investment activity in Australia (the Investor stream and the Significant Investor stream).​
​​
Requirements
You might be able to get this visa if you are nominated by a state or territory; and hold a provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 188) and have met the requirements of that visa in the stream in which you first applied
or
hold a Special Category visa (subclass 444) or a Business (Long stay) visa (subclass 457IE) and have met the requirements of the business innovation stream.
 
Visitor visa (subclass 600)
Features
This visa lets you visit Australia:
- to visit or for business purposes
- for up to three, six or 12 months.
The base application charge for this visa ranges from AUD130 to AUD335. If you hold a certain passport, you might be able to apply for a free or cheaper visa.
 
The eVisitor (subclass 651) visa is free. You must be a passport holder of a certain country.
 
The Electronic Travel Authority (subclass 601) visa has an AUD20 service charge. You must be a passport holder of a certain country.​​
 
Requirements
You might be able to get this visa if you are travelling to Australia:
- as a visitor
- for business visitor activities
- to visit family
- on a tour with a registered travel agent from the People’s Republic of China.
If you are applying in Australia you can apply for this visa online.
 
If you are applying outside Australia only cer​tain passport holders ​can apply for this visa online. If you cannot apply online, you can lodge a paper application.
 
Resident Return visa (subclasses 155 and 157)
Features
This visa is for:
- current or former Australian permanent residents
- former Australian citizens.
It allows you to travel overseas and return to Australia as a permanent resident.  You need this visa if the travel period on your current permanent visa has expired or is about to expire.
 
Requirements
You might be able to get this visa if: you are a current or former Australian permanent resident, or a former Australian citizen.
 
Working Holiday visa (subclass 417)
Features
This visa is for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year.
 
Requirements
You might be able to get this visa if you:
- are at least 18 but not yet 31 years of age
- do not have a dependent child accompanying you at any time during your stay in Australia
- have a passport from an eligible country.
You might be able to apply online by clicking the ‘Apply now’ button below, if you have a passport from an eligible country. See ‘How to Apply’ for a list of eligible countries. If you cannot apply online you can lodge a paper application form.​
 
Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300)
Features
This visa allows people to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse.
 
Requirements
You might be able to get this visa if you intend to marry:
- an Australian citizen
- an Australian permanent resident
- an eligible New Zealand citizen.
 
Training and Research visa (subclass 402)
Features
This visa allows you to:
- take part in structured workplace-based training to enhance your skills in your current occupation, area of tertiary study, or field of expertise (Occupational Trainee stream)
- participate in a professional development training program in Australia after being invited to do so Professional Development stream
- observe or participate in an Australian research project after being invited to do so (Research stream).
 
Requirements
You might be able to get this visa if you are one of the following:
- an occupational trainee (Occupational Trainee stream)
- a professional, manager or government official (Professional Development stream)
- a professional academic (Research stream)
You must meet the requirements of the stream in which you apply.​
 
Temporary Work (Long Stay Activity) visa (subclass 401)
Features
This visa allows you to come to Australia on a temporary basis to:
- work in a skilled position under a staff exchange arrangement (the Exchange stream)
- participate in high-level sports competitions (the Sport stream)
- do full-time religious work (the Religious Worker stream)
- do full-time domestic work in the household of certain senior foreign executives (the Domestic Worker (Executive) stream).
 
Requirements
You might be able to get this visa if you:
- are sponsored by an approved sponsor
- are nominated to undertake an approved activity
- have the skills and experience relevant to the nominated activity.
 
Medical Treatment visa (subclass 602)
Features
This visa allows people to travel to Australia:
- for medical treatment or consultations
- to support someone needing medical treatment who holds or has applied for this visa
- to donate an organ.​
 
Requirements
You might be able to get this visa to:
- have medical treatment in Australia
- donate an organ
- support the person needing medical treatment. This person must hold or is applying for this visa.
You can also apply for this visa if you are in Australia, have turned 50 years of age, and have been refused a permanent visa only on the grounds of health.
 
Partner visa (subclasses 820 and 801)
Features
This visa allows the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia. ​
 
Requirements
To get this visa, you must be married to or in a de facto relationship with an:
- Australian citizen
- Australian permanent resident
- eligible New Zealand citizen.
You must be in Australia when you apply.​
 
Business Talent (Permanent) visa (subclass 132)
Features
This visa allows you to establish a new or develop an existing business in Australia. It has two streams:
- Significant Business History stream: for high-calibre business owners or part-owners who want to do business in Australia
- Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream: for people who have sourced venture capital funding from a member of the Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL).​
 
Requirements
You might be able to get this visa if you are nominated by a state or territory government agency and are invited to apply by the minister.
You must also either:
- have net business and personal assets of at least AUD1.5 million and an annual business turnover of at least AUD3 million if you intend to apply for the visa in the Significant Business History stream, or
- have obtained at least AUD1 million in venture capital funding to start the commercialisation and development of a high-value business idea in Australia if you intend to apply for the visa in the Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream.
Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) visa (subclass 400)
Features
This visa is for people who want to travel to Australia for up to three months to either:
- do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work
- participate in non-ongoing cultural or social activities at the invitation of an Australian organisation
- in limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests. ​
 
You might be eligible for this visa if you are outside Australia and you either:
- have specialised skills, knowledge or experience that can assist Australian business
- have been invited to participate in an event by an organisation in Australia
- are required in Australia for exceptional circumstances of national importance, such as to assist following a natural disaster.
 
Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188)
Features
This visa is for people who want to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia, or to invest in an Australian state or territory.​​
 
Requirements
You might be able to get this visa if you are nominated by a state or territory government agency and are invited to apply by the Minister for Immigration and Border Protection.
 
Superyacht Crew visa (subclass 488)
Features
This visa allows crew members to:
- work on board a Superyacht in Australia
- stay in Australia for up to 12 months.
 
Requirements
To get this visa, you must:
- be employed as a Superyacht crew member
- be sponsored by an approved Superyacht Crew sponsor or supply details of a potential sponsor who has applied for approval.
 
Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485)
Features
This visa is for international students who have recently graduated from an Australian educational institution. It lets you work in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies.​​
 
Requirements
You might be eligible to apply for this visa if you:
- are younger than 50 years of age
- are in Australia
- hold an eligible visa
- meet the two-year Australian study requirement
- have at least competent English
- have recently graduated with either an eligible qualification or with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the skilled occupation list (SOL).
 
Student Guardian visa (subclass 580)
Features
This visa allows you to stay in Australia:
- as the guardian of an international student younger than 18 years of age studying in Australia on a student visa
- in exceptional circumstances, as the guardian of an international student over 18 years of age studying in Australia on a student visa.​
 
Requirements
You might be able to get this visa if you:
- are a parent or person who has legal custody of the student, or a relative who is nominated by a parent or custodian of the student
- are at least 21 years of age
- have no family members younger than 6 years of age, except under certain circumstances
- are able to provide accommodation, general welfare and other support to the student.
 
Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143)
Features
This visa lets parents of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia.​​​
 
Requirements
You might be able to get this visa if you:
- are sponsored or
- hold a temporary Contributory Parent visa (subclass 173)
- meet the balance-of-family test
- are prepared to pay higher visa application charges for faster processing.
 
If you are looking for an organisation which can be your migration partner and help you obtaining your Australian visa, please contact FastVisa.
If you are looking for an agency which can translate your official (visa) documents such as birth and marriage certificates, school diplomas or police checks, please contact Remco Rijkhoff.
 
Last reviewed Thursday 3 April 2014
If you have any relevant information to add, please sent and email to: office@dutchlink.com.au with WEBSITE INFORMATION in the title.